Calendar

CB: Cardinal Band
CG: Colorguard
CO: Chamber Orchestra
GB: Gold Band
JB1: Jazz Band 1
JB2: Jazz Band 2
PE: Percussion
SB: Symphonic Band
SO: String Orchestra
WG: Winterguard
WP: Winter Percussion

Social

Percussion (revised 8.30.18)

Kastner (Intermediate) Percussion - 5th Period - Mike Malatesta 

Kastner (Advanced) Percussion - 6th Period - Mike Malatesta 

 

(2018-19) Kastner Percussion Expectations and Program Information

(2018-19) Kastner Percussion Program Recommended Materials 

Kastner (7th Period) "THUNDER" Percussion - 7th Period - Mike Malatesta

(2018-19) Kastner "THUNDER" Expectations Packet (sheet music)

 

 

KWP19 (Kastner Winter Percussion 2019) (Downloads) 

NEW! (Part 1) Practice Tracks:

Part 1 [Performance Tempo] updated 1.31.19

NEW! (Part 2) Practice Tracks:

Part 2 [Performance Tempo] updated 2.1.19

NEW! (Part 3) Practice Tracks:

Part 3 [Performance Tempo] updated 2.1.19

 

Thank you eveyone that Auditioned for KWP19!

Below is the roster of students selected to be in KWP19. Mark your calendars, we will have a parent/student infortmation meeting following our rehearsal on Thursday December 13th @ 5:00pm in the Kastner Band Room.

Thank you and see you all at our first rehearsal tomorrow December 6th! 

KWP19 (Roster) 12.6.18)

Instrument:

First:

Last:

Grd.

Snare 

Dax

Brown

8

Snare 

Pete

Cerrillo

8

Snare 

Cory

Vang

8

Snare 

Jacob

Allen

8

Snare 

Berkley

Reschman

8

Tenors

Cohen

Bolt

8

Tenors

Sam

Roup

8

Tenors

Matthew

Stokes

8

Tomcat

Daniel

Martinez-Rico

7

Tomcat

Logan

Shobe

8

Tomcat

Kailey

Andrews

7

BD 1A

Luke

Blancas

7

BD 2A

Simran

Gill

8

BD 3A

Landon

Sesock

8

BD 4A

Michael

Martin

8

 

 

 

 

Marimba 1

Maddie

Collier

8

Marimba 2

Mikey

Arabian

7

Marimba 3

Alan

Gonzalez

7

Xylo/Bells

Adrian

Phillips

7

Vibes 1

Sam

Aguirre

7

Vibes 2

Jehreaud

Del Toro

8

Vibes 3

Isaiah

Rodriguez

7

Synth 1

Elsa

Thornton

8

S-2/Guitar

Hagop

Kassabian

8

Bass

Nathan

Puopolo

8

Drumset

Cory

Fairbanks

8

Percussion 1

Conner

Spires

7

Percussion 2

Josh

Lehman

8

Percussion 3

Wyatt

Ritchie

7


[GB] Gold Band Percussion (Downloads) 

"Ceremonium" By: Robert W. Smith

"Abide With Me" Arranged By: Robert W. Smith

"Fire's Edge" By: Ralph Ford

[CB] Cardinal Band Percussion (Downloads)

"Joyride" By: Rob Romeyn

"When the Wind Whispers" By:Rob Romeyn

"Adamant" By: Larry Clark

[SB] Symphonic Band Percussion (Downloads)

"Imaginarium" By: Randall D. Standridge

"Rainbow in the Clouds" By: Carol Britten Chambers

"Vanguard" By: James Curnow

 

[FFP] First Flight Percussion (Downloads)